SOUTHWEST SEMINARS PRESENTS
NATIVE CULTURE MATTERS 2019

MONDAY NIGHTS AT HOTEL SANTA FE AT 6PM
(AND OCCASIONALLY AT SANTA FE WOMANS CLUB)

LECTURES – 50 MONDAYS A YEAR

August 12 Dr. Patricia L. Crown
NOTE: Held at Santa Fe Woman’s Club – 1616 Old Pecos Trail
Archaeologist and Distinguished Professor of Anthropology & Archaeology: Ceramics Analysis Laboratory, University of New Mexico; and Co-editor, Social Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest; Editor, The Pueblo Bonito Mounds of Chaco Canyon: Material Culture and Fauna; Co-Author,’ Ritual Drinks in the Prehispanic U.S. Southwest & Northwest Mexico’; Author, (w/T. Emerson, J. Gu, J. Hurst, T. Pauketat, & T. Ward) Ritual Black Drink Consumption at Cahokia, Proceedings National Academy of Sciences
Dead Parrots and Hot Chocolate

August 19 Cara Romero (Chemehuevi), Diego Romero (Cochiti) Mateo Romero (Cochiti)
Cara: 2017 Best of Class, Best of Division, 1st Place, Digital Photography, SF Indian Market; 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award Institute of American Indian ArtsDiego, 2019 Native Treasures Award, Museum of Indian Arts and Culture; 2000 Best of Division, 1st Place, Contemporary Pottery, Heard Museum Guild Indian Fair
Mateo 2019 Native Treasures Award, Museum of Indian Arts and Culture; former Dubin Fellow, School for Advanced Research (SAR); Writer, Curator, Educator
Native Trifecta: A Family of Award-Winning Artists

August 26 Darren Vigil Gray (Jicarilla Apache/Kiowa Apache)
Painter, Visual Artist, Musician; 2013 Recipient, Governor’s Award for Excellence in the Arts; 2002, Retrospective, Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian; Solo Exhibition, Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona; Arts educator, New Mexico School for the Arts
Where I Have Been, Where I Am Now, Where I Am Going

September 2 Dr. Eric Blinman
NOTE: Held at Santa Fe Woman’s Club – 1616 Old Pecos Trail
Archaeologist and Director, Office of Archeological Studies, Center for New Mexico Archaeology, Museum of New Mexico, Department of Cultural Affairs; Research in Paleo-Climate studies, Archaeo-magnetic dating, Pueblo social history, Pottery and Textiles; Presenter, 2007 World Colloquium on Human Adaptation Strategies in Greenland
Pueblos of the Galisteo Basin Across the Threshold of Spanish Colonization

September 9 Regina Lopez-Whiteskunk (Ute Mountain)
Former Co-Charwoman, Bears Ears Inter-Tribal Coalition and Former Tribal Councilwoman, Ute Mountain Ute; Interview, ‘Fighting For The Land And Building Healing From Within’, in Edge of Morning: Native Voices Speak for the Bears Ears (J. Keeler, Ed.); Former Education Coordinator, Ute Indian Museum, Montrose, Colorado
The Fight for Bears Ears: Thinking of Generations Down the Road

September 16 Jim Heidke
Senior Ceramic Analyst, Desert Archaeology, Inc., Tucson, Arizona since 1984; Extensive experience analyzing Native American pottery from 4,000 years ago through early 1900’s; Research on emergence of pottery; special interest in clay containers and figurines.
Early Pottery of the Southern Southwest

September 23 Josh Ewing
Executive Director, Friends of Cedar Mesa
Climber, Hiker, Photographer and Volunteer, Fire Department, Bluff, Utah
Beyond the Beaten Path of Bears Ears: Threatened Cultural Landscapes of San Juan County

September 30 Rob Martinez, M.A.
Deputy State Historian, Office of the New Mexico Historian, New Mexico Records and Archives; Former Research Assistant, Vargas Project; Former Research Historian, Sephardic Legacy Project; International historic archival research, both church and civil, on Crypto-Jewish phenomenon in New Mexico and the Caribbean.
Castas (Castes) in Spanish New Mexico

October 7 Octavius Seotewa (Zuni)
Zuni Elder & Member, Zuni Cultural Resources Advisory Team, Needlepoint Artist (w/Irma)\
Zuni Connections to the Sacred Landscape of Grand Canyon and Bears Ears

$15 PER PERSON AT THE DOOR ~ OR $108 TO SUBSCRIBE TO THE SERIES OF 9 LECTURES

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.